We are really proud of the strong partnership that we have built with our local schools and equally proud that such a large proportion of our trainees go on to teach and have great careers in our partnership schools.
Here are some examples of where our former trainees are teaching:
Pyrrha Mock Qualified in 2014 Currently English Teacher and Early Careers Teacher Mentor at Archway School | Ben Mains Qualified in 2006 Lead Practitioner in Maths at Severn Vale School | Rachel Downes Qualified in 2020 Head of Year 13 at Sir Thomas Rich’s School | |||
Caitlin Church Qualified in 2022 Currently Teacher of French, German and Spanish at Bournside School | Saffron Teagle-Brown Qualified in 2019 Teacher of Design Technology at Marling School | Alexa Forbes Qualified in 1998 Dyslexia and Literacy Specialist Teacher and Exams Access Assessor at Thomas Keble School | |||
Joe Lay Qualified in 2009 Assistant Head of English Faculty at Cirencester Deer Park | Claire Davis Qualified in 2012 Second in Science Faculty at Pittville School | Meghan Hayes Qualified in 2020 Head of Year 12 and Teacher of History and Politics at The Crypt School |
Training with GITEP can lead to a wide variety of roles across the partnership including in leadership, pastoral care, specialist teaching or mentoring the next generation of trainee and early career teachers.
And here just a few more of our alumni, now teaching in our partnership schools!
Adam Constable | 2022 | Teacher of Maths | Severn Vale |
Alistair Hammond | 2022 | Teacher of Maths | Marling School |
Amy Petersen | 2022 | Teacher of Art | Severn Vale School |
Daniel Waggon | 2022 | Teacher of Science | Severn Vale School |
Emily Spiller | 2022 | STEM Teacher | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Evie Franklin | 2022 | Teacher of Maths | Pittville School |
Louise Graham | 2022 | Teacher of Geography | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Selena Hofmann | 2022 | Teacher of Maths | The Cotswold School |
Sharmila Door | 2022 | Teacher of Art | The Crypt School |
Yasmin Springthorpe | 2022 | Teacher of DT | The Cotswold School |
Alec Fullerton | 2021 | Teacher of French | Sir Thomas Rich's |
Beth Mason | 2021 | Teacher of English | Severnvale School |
Ellen Howell | 2020 | Teacher of Maths, PP Lead | Sir Thomas Rich’s School |
Rebecca Jones | 2020 | Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 10 | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Sarah Cesek | 2020 | Teacher of Geography | Cirencester Deer Park |
Amy Davies | 2019 | Second in Faculty - ADT | Severn Vale School |
Anna Darlington | 2019 | Teacher of Maths | Severn Vale School |
Cheri Jones | 2019 | Teacher of English | Severn Vale School |
Ellen Butt | 2019 | Teacher of Maths | Severn Vale |
Katya Savage | 2019 | Teacher of Science | Thomas Keble |
Toby Kingston-Lee | 2019 | Teacher of Maths | Thomas Keble |
Jamie Payne | 2018 | Teacher of PE, Head of Year 7 | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Olivia Lowry | 2018 | Teacher of PE, Pastoral Mentor | Severn Vale School |
Amy Cole | 2017 | Second in Science | Thomas Keble |
Anne Simpson | 2017 | Teacher of Science | Cirencester Deer Park school |
Avril Hughes | 2017 | Teacher of Languages | Severn Vale School |
James Raddon | 2017 | Teacher of Physics | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Matt Howard | 2017 | Teacher of Geography | Severn Vale School |
Natalie Dearing | 2017 | Teacher of Food and Nutrition' | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Nicola Brand | 2017 | Teacher of Maths | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Paul Acton | 2016 | Teacher of Geography, GITEP & ECT Mentor | Thomas Keble School |
Tara Elliott (Formerly Hurst) | 2016 | Teacher of English, Media, Music, Literacy Coordinator | Archway School |
Lauren Marrinan | 2015 | Teacher of Biology | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Rosie Coates | 2015 | Teacher of Science | Stroud High School |
Steph Belinger | 2015 | Teacher of PE | Thomas Keble |
Kirsty Roberts | 2014 | Teacher of PE | Thomas Keble School |
Roisin Harte | 2014 | Teacher of French | Pittville School |
Clare Wheelwright | 2013 | Teacher of English, Literacy Coordinator | Pittville School |
Kellie Merrick | 2013 | Teacher of Geography | Pittville School |
Stacey Bluett | 2013 | Assistant Head of Humanities | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Abi Faux | 2012 | Teacher of Expressive Arts | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Katie Wilks | 2012 | Lead Teacher of Chemistry | Sir Thomas Rich’s School |
Ushma Voss | 2012 | Teacher of English | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Carly Morley | 2011 | Teacher of Science | Tewkesbury School |
Glynn Reed | 2011 | Assistant Pastoral Team Leader | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Nicola Pennington | 2009 | Head of Maths Faculty | Cirencester Deer Park School |
Martin Harrison | 2007 | KS3 Coordinator for Science | Stroud High School |
Chris Bream | 2002 | Head of Design and Technology | Sir Thomas Rich's School |
Claire Carpenter | 2002 | Head of Maths and Computing | Thomas Keble School |
Rachel Limbrick | 1999 | Teacher of Maths | Severn Vale School |